Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

If my rental lease in Ohio ended after the 12 month agreement and I never actually signed a new agreement but I still reside in the unit can the Landlord :

#1 Raise my rent without me signing a new lease stating the increase?

#2 Am I still obligated to give 60 days notice of leaving like the lease agreement stated even though I have not signed a new one for the current timeframe? I have been living there for 6 months after my lease agreement expired.

Asked on 11/18/16, 5:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

Without a lease you become a term to term tenant. In other words, if you pay your rent monthly, you are a month to month tenant. That means that the landlord must give you 30 days notice to raise the rent but he can do so (he could raise it every month if he wanted to). That also means that you only have to give 30 days notice of your intent to leave the premises.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/16, 6:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio