Legal Question in Traffic Law in Ohio

My wife got a ticket for not moving over when there was a city police officer with someone pulled over on Interstate 77. The officer did not ask for insurance or registration. My wife could not get over because she was just entering the highway and was not up to speed. There was a car close to passing her and due to rain she did not want to cut someone off. She also did not sign the ticket, and the model of the vehicle is wrong on the ticket. The city has an ordinance that people must move over or slow down. She was not doing the speed limit and could not get over. My question is can she have to pay a fine for a city ordinance of a city we do not live, work, or shop in when there were no signs posted and she would have no way of knowing that she HAD to move over>

Asked on 1/27/20, 8:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs Jacobs & Lowder

It sounds from these facts that she is actually not guilty because she was not going the speed limit in the first place. The option is to either slow down or move over. If she was already slow she did not have to move over. If you want to you may contact me directly 216.952.1990 if you want me to privately answer any other questions.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/20, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Ohio