Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

Auto Leasing Legal in Oklahoma?

Is it legal to operate a Auto Leasing Brokerage in Oklahoma?

These leasing companies buy cars from dealerships, find funding from a network of banks, and then facilitate the purchase of a vehicle to their clients (via a lease).


--name removed--

Asked on 7/26/02, 10:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Hunt John

Re: Auto Leasing Legal in Oklahoma?

Thank you for your question. Nothing about the process you describe sounds illegal or against public policy. Generally a person (company) can engage in any legal activity. I would imagine that some sort of licensing would be required for what in effect sounds like a used car dealership although the vehicle may not be in their possession at the time it is sold/leased. Please visit and bookmark my website: for your future legal needs.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/02, 12:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma