Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Oklahoma

Oklahoma law states that if you have been convicted of domestic violence even if it is a

Misdemeanor that you may not own a firearm. My question is "is there a period of time where this becomes invalided . Or could the person get his record expunged

where he would be able to own a gun again handgun /rifle for hunting and self defense .

Asked on 8/10/14, 9:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Ramey Jay K. Ramey, Attorney at Law

The premise of your question is incorrect. It is not a violation of Oklahoma law. It is a violation of federal law to possess a firearm after a domestic violence conviction. There is no time limit on that. However, the law does not apply to convictions that have been expunged.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/14, 9:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Oklahoma