Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Oklahoma


A police officer asks neighbors to record tag numbers and set up cameras for surveillance. There is no reason for such surveillance and included there is no court order. Is this Possible?

Asked on 12/03/03, 11:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: Privacy

The people conducting such surveillance would be agents of the police and that opens up a whole can of worms that the police probably haven't thought through. If you can't convince your neighbors to take down the cameras, and if they are invading your privacy, you can start a case in court to force them to take the cameras down and penalize the police for trying to violate civil rights through the backdoor.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/03, 5:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Oklahoma