Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Oklahoma

I received a text today saying that I was fixing to be sued and a warrant out for my arrested.. I called the number posted on the text , and they said it was for a loan I applied for.. But I never received any money from them can they do that or is it a scam??? Please help

Asked on 9/08/15, 11:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Graves The Law Office of John H. Graves, PLLC

That is a direct violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act if they did give you money. If not, sounds like a scam. Without more information it is impossible to say. Best of luck to you. There is more information on FDCPA on

Read more
Answered on 9/09/15, 9:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Oklahoma