Legal Question in Personal Injury in Oklahoma

Waitress chipped tooth with plate

My 10 year old daughter was walking through a restaurant and a waitress quickly turned and hit her in the mouth with a plate, chipping her front tooth. An incident report was filled out stating the same. The waitress claims my daughter was running, but there are witnesses that can verify otherwise. The tooth was bonded 2 days later and I was charged $95 for the emergency service after insurance. The dentist stated that special care will need to be taken indefinitely, especially during adolescence, and that the tooth could in fact, be completely lost several years into the future due to the trauma received in this incident. I see this accident causing a financial burden for my daughter lasting the rest of her life, and myself for the next ten years at least. I would like to know what my rights are to get current and future dental work covered by the restaurant and if it would be even worth pursuing. Thank you for your time, and thank you to this website for giving me the chance to ask.

Asked on 12/18/03, 5:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Graves The Law Office of John H. Graves, PLLC

Re: Waitress chipped tooth with plate

Your claim is certainly worth pursuing if the facts are in your favor and the witnesses are willing to testify. The difficulty is that the small amount of potential recovery may make the collection of the recovery exceed the recovery itself. If you would like more information you may contact me directly at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 12/18/03, 5:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Oklahoma