Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Oklahoma

What are my Rights?

Can a Landlord collect rent after 8:00pm or on Sundays? I also need to know about Landlord Harassment?

Asked on 4/04/01, 3:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jimmy D. Turner Jimmy D. Turner , Attorney at Law

Re: What are my Rights?

I do not know of any hard and fast rule against landlords collecting rent after 8:00 P.M. or on Sundays. Of course, hotels and motels do so regularly. The main question I'd have is whether or not the landlord acted in a reasonable manner in making his "collection rounds" at those times.

The landlord has a right to enter the premises in a reasonable manner at a reasonable time for a proper purpose, such as, for making necessary repairs or showing the premises to prospective buyers, lenders, or renters or instructing workmen or contractors.

However, unless there is an actual emergency, the landlord should give you at least one day's notice before he tries to enter your premises even for a legitimate purpose.

If the landlord acts in a manner that constitutes harassment, the law gives the tenant certain remedies. The tenant can ask the court to enjoin the landlord from such improper conduct and can, upon sufficient proof, award the tenant monetary damages against the landlord.

Keep in mind that there are nearly always time limits and statutes of limitation on asserting legal rights and options. You may want to discuss the matter of an injunction or an action for damages with an attorney. Do so promptly.

This response does not create an ongoing lawyer-client relationship. If you wish me to act as your attorney in this matter, you will need to contact me in person or by telephone and make suitable arrangements.

THE END-------------------------------------------

Read more
Answered on 6/15/01, 10:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Oklahoma