Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Oklahoma

summons to reply

I recieved a summons to reply, about a promissory

note in the sum of $70,000.00 that was never recorded,

and i never signed, dated 1998, no due dates.

But a deed of trust was recorded as a sale of all my property and home, my name noterized , but i never have entered into any contracts with this out of state Co. Contracts dated months apart.

Deed of trust has many errors, me as grantor and me as grantee, plus not even correct address..ect.

But summons has several pages trying to correct it all. From 1998 to 2001...and not one notice of a payment due..straight to foreclose. I never barrowed

$70,000.00 from anyone...They do show where someone

that is deceased recieved $61,000.00, my name listed

also..can i handle any of this myself?

Asked on 4/03/01, 12:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jimmy D. Turner Jimmy D. Turner , Attorney at Law

Re: summons to reply

Do not try to handle this yourself. This kind of case involves complicated rules of law and procedure. Contact an attorney right away and show him all of the documents involved and fully inform him of the pertinent facts and circumstances.

From what you have written, this case appears to involve fraudulent documents with forged signatures and false notarizations.

These claims may indeed be wrongful. Nevertheless, you will definitely need to defend yourself in a timely manner against all such claims.

There are time limits and statutes of limitation that may apply, so you should act promptly.

There may also be criminal sanctions that can be invoked against a forger or someone who has slandered another's title.

Contact an attorney immediately.

This response does not establish a lawyer-client relationship. If you wish to engage my services as your attorney, you will need to contact me in person or by telephone.

THE END-----------------------------------------

Read more
Answered on 6/14/01, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Oklahoma