Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Oklahoma

Online calendar contest fraud/sexual harrassment

was entered in a 3 mo. long calendar contest held by one of the top local plastic surgeons (boob doc). With a month left, I submitted new photos for the contest (as I was in 2nd to 4th place at the time). The web developer contacted me & immediately started talking in a very sexual manner. He also ''warned'' me that if I didn't return his e-mails, he had total control of the voting & the ''ranks'' of the contestants. I continued talking to him via e-mail & IM- he was always talking about sex, what he would like to do to me, etc. I was disgusted by it all & finally told the staff that held the contest. They shut down the contest ASAP, & apologized profusely. I've just learned that they are re-opening the contest for 5 days to determine a winner- but they never contacted me since I sent them the incriminating e-mails. I wasted nearly 3 mos. promoting myself for this contest, attending their functions, & finally dealing with a predator only to be excluded from everything. What's worse- they claim they shut the contest down due to ''cheating & rumors''. So, if Im the only contestant not in the running, then it will obviously look like I was cheating (WAS NOT!). Any help?

Asked on 8/27/08, 11:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Allison Allison Legal, LLC

Re: Online calendar contest fraud/sexual harrassment

Regarding remedy against the contest itself, much depends on the actual relationship between you as a contestant and the sponsor of the contest. I would need more information on the sponsor and any committments made before going further.

Regarding the web developer, it sounds like sexual harassment, but again I'd need to better understand the relationship between you and the contest sponsor, and between the contest sponsor and the web developer (e.g., did the developer work for the sponsor?).

Lastly, of possible interest is an Oklahoma law making it unlawful to use "a telecommunication or other electronic communication device" to, among other things, make "any comment, request, suggestion, or proposal which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent." This includes "electronic mail, instant message," and is in the criminal law section of Oklahoma statute; first offense is misdemeanor, second is felony.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/08, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Oklahoma