Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Oklahoma

Does my step mom get everything with no legal will?

My father died a few days ago and his wife has told me that their lawyer says that since she is his wife she gets everything. Their is no legal will. And i dont think their is even a handwritten will. The house and land that my father lived on was his moms (who has passed). Now my step mother is living their because the lawyer told her that everything is hers. And she is selling everything that was my fathers, grandmothers and uncles. My sister and i would like to know if we have any say so in the selling of the household objects and in her ''owning'' everything. BTW, she wont let us look at any of the documents that has to do with the land and/or house.

Thank You!

Asked on 5/02/06, 8:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Adcox Bob Adcox, Attorney At Law

Re: Does my step mom get everything with no legal will?

I am very sorry about the loss of your father. I seriously doubt that the step-mother's attorney actually made that statement (because it is wrong). If there is no will the estate is basically divided half to the step mother and the reminder split between the children. I would contact a local attorney and him/her protect your interests. Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 5/02/06, 8:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Oklahoma