Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Oklahoma


i need will forms(3) to fill out.

Asked on 11/20/06, 12:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Don McFarland McFarland Law Office

Re: wills

Although there are many DIY (do it yourself) will packages available on the internet and by mail order, most attorneys would advise against using them.

A will is not usually a one-size-fits-all proposition and each state has particular legal formalities that must be followed.

Prior to filling out a form and hoping that a probate court will find it to be a valid will, please telephone a few attorneys in your area to see if they would provide you with a free estate planning consultation. You may find that you can get an attorney-drafted will at a very reasonable cost.

Read more
Answered on 11/20/06, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Oklahoma