Legal Question in Business Law in Oregon

Can a Service provider ,Hit up your employees and try to hire them ? how can I stop this? and is there legal recourse

Asked on 3/12/20, 3:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Do you have a contract with this provider? If so, it might speak to non-solicitation. Do you have any agreement with your employees? If not, you may want to have them enter into one that can address this.

If you have no agreement with the provider then there is nothing that says they cannot approach your employees. They cannot harass of course and if you have a contract with the employees then you can put that provider on notice and let them know that you will hold them accountable for tortious interference if they solicit them.

If you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/20, 3:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oregon