Legal Question in Business Law in Oregon

My step son works with his father. He usually gets a salary paid twice a month for a total of $4300.00. From October 1 2017 he was available for 7 out of the 15 days. A couple days he refused work would not answer his phone, and just not available. I paid him $1075 for the 7 days.usually the weekend is just available for tow truck runs. Have I violated anything?

Asked on 10/23/17, 9:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Collin McKean Collin McKean

It appears that your step son's father is employing your step son as an employee. That arrangement creates certain obligations and responsibilities between the two of them as employer and employee. You are not part of that relationship and so you do not share in those mutual obligations in any way. You are at liberty to gift any funds you want to your step son. Unless you are part of the business that your step son's father is running, or have access to the administrative functions of that business, then by paying your step son you have not discharged any obligation his step dad has as his employer. Based on the information that you have provided, you have not violated a legal obligation that you might have in this scenario.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/17, 7:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oregon