Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Oregon

I want to add some copyrighted graphics to some products that I am selling. I believe that once I purchase the graphic I am free to adhere it to whatever I wish. But I want to make sure of this. Also is it leagal to have photographs of these items with the copyrighted graphics on my website?

Asked on 11/10/10, 7:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a franchise attorney I can tell you it's not necessarily true that just because you purchase a copyrighted graphic, you can apply it to whatever you wish - especially so if this is a commercial use. You need permission from the actual copyright owner (which may be different than the entity you purchased the graphics from). The same goes for posting photos of copyrighted items on your website. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Attorney

Franchise Foundations APC

Read more
Answered on 11/16/10, 5:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Oregon