Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Oregon

I got served eviction papers and i don't even live on the property listed on the eviction papers is that possible

Asked on 9/26/17, 7:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Mauger The Law Office of Robert L. Mauger

If you were served and it's your name listed as defendant, then you had better at least show up to any court appearances and probably should talk to your own attorney as soon as possible. If it's a residential eviction and it's incorrect the "landlord" will likely have to pay your attorney fees.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/17, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Oregon