Legal Question in Personal Injury in Oregon

My father was in an accident May 2014, he died in Jan 2015. His wife, my stepmother, has filed a suit with two named parties for the accident. My sisters (4 of us) have been contacted by an attorney asking us to sign paperwork and return to them immediately. but the attny would not give me any information as to why all of us have to sign. The suit was filed in CA.

Asked on 5/24/16, 3:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek

None of you would need to sign the lawsuit. The attorney can sign that. The attorney probably wants you each to sign a retainier agreement, hiring him to bring the lawsuit on your behalf. Each of you would sue for different and cumulative damages. The statute of limitations is probably 2 years, so you have to sue now.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/16, 4:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Oregon