Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

Possible arrest...

I went to my ex's house yesterday in the the early evening. I knocked on the door and he called the police. He said I kicked the door and broke it and that I was trying to break in. I wasn't. He has a friend that is a cop who he called while I was there and told me ''your done.'' This whole time he was inside and I was at the door.

I went to leave and he THEN came outside and followed me down the driveway.He told me not to leave since the police wouold be there in five minutes. A scuffle ensued. He was trying to restrain me. I never hit him. I was just trying to get him off of me and grabbed his shirt and it ripped. He told 911 I was beating him up.

I then left. He didn't have a scratch on him and I never hit him. I have pulled muscles today from trying to push him off of me. I never saw the police.

I am afraid I will be arrested. I am also afraid he will lie and said I hit him or something.

When would the police come to arrest me? Wouldn't they have questioned me last night or tonight?

Can I find out what's going on before they come get me?

Would this be assault or harrassment?

What kind of time would I serve? I have no prior record. This happened in Philadelphia.

Asked on 11/13/05, 4:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Konrad Jarzyna The Law Offices of Cozzi & Jarzyna

Re: Possible arrest...

Does he have PFA against you? Why did you go there? I wouldn't worry about serving time if you have no priors. You may even be eligible for ARD. Hopefully, nothing will happen out of this. Best of luck!

Read more
Answered on 11/13/05, 4:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania