Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

Fell at a restaurant! What to do?? Any advice?

I was at a local restaurant on April 11th and I went up to get my drink refilled....I stood there and waited while an older couple were getting their drinks and when they walked away, I took one step and down I fell! The older gentleman said, ''honey did you hear me tell my wife that it was slippery?'' and I said no....and he said that she almost fell too....well he gave me his business card and said that he can be a witness if I needed one. There was a ''slippery when wet'' sign up but it wasn't over near where the floor was wet. The manager was less then helpful and said that someone has spilled a drink, but that it was mopped up. It really hurt and I could hardly walk out. Well here it is over 4 weeks later and it still hurts. I have trouble sitting, standing, walking, etc. I have been to the doctors several times and was told that I have muscle damage and need physical therapy.

What do I do? Do I contact a lawyer or the restaurant?

I have never fell before! Thanks in advance!

Asked on 5/12/09, 5:09 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Senker Senker Law Office

Re: Fell at a restaurant! What to do?? Any advice?

Thank you for your Law Guru inquiry. I STRONGLY suggest that you do not talk to the restaurant or its insurance company. You should talk with one or several attorneys who specialize in representing victims in injury cases, hire one of those lawyers, and let that lawyer talk with the restaurant and the restaurant's insurance company for you. I've been a lawyer specializing in injury cases since 1978 (I'm in my 31st year!). Check out the website of every lawyer you call to "get a feel" for what the lawyer does and who he/she is. Don't worry about costs--every experienced injury lawyer will give you a free consultation, will charge you (at the end of your case) a percentage of the money he/she gets for you, and won't ask you to put any money out of your pocket at any time. Please call me if you want to discuss (1 866 AUTOCRASH), and please visit my website Thank you.

Richard Senker

Read more
Answered on 5/12/09, 5:30 pm
Brian Kent Laffey, Bucci & Kent

Re: Fell at a restaurant! What to do?? Any advice?

give me a call. you may have a case. two one five three nine nine nine two five six. thanks.

Brian Kent

Read more
Answered on 5/12/09, 5:45 pm
Daniel Cevallos Cevallos & Wong, LLP

Re: Fell at a restaurant! What to do?? Any advice?

We can help you with this case. Your legal status was that of a "business invitee" and the restaurant had an obligation to keep the premises safe for you. Give me a call at my direct line and we can talk about your recovery and options. 267.639.3105.

-Daniel Cevallos

Read more
Answered on 5/12/09, 5:50 pm

Re: Fell at a restaurant! What to do?? Any advice?

You do have a poptential claim, call me with questions

Read more
Answered on 5/12/09, 6:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania