Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Pennsylvania

Can I declare bankruptcy only income is due to being disabled.

Asked on 1/20/16, 11:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.

The source of income is largely irrelevant to whether you qualify or would be advised to file. The first area of inquiry is whether you have assets that would be exposed in a bankruptcy because their value exceeds exemptions. If the answer to that is no, then counsel would proceed to look at your income to determine if you pass the means test and have little or no disposable income.

Since you are across the state, you would be better served by speaking with a local attorney to find those answers.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/16, 9:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania