Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

using ''formerly known as'' such and such as business

I am assuming an intangible business...newspaper..that has no monetary value...but has been around for 25 years as a hobby...can I call my paper by a new name....and include ''formerly known as''...legally.

Asked on 1/03/02, 2:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alfred. Babb Babb & Associates, P. C.

Re: using ''formerly known as'' such and such as business

Assure that agreement of purchase has explicit and detailed clause regarding rights of buyer and regarding what intellectual property rights of ownership are being conveyed in terms of usting trade names, service names and contractual and business names.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/02, 6:51 am
Gerald Hershenson Law Office of Gerald M. Hershenson

Re: using ''formerly known as'' such and such as business

There are legal consequences to your desire to use the name as requested. You really should have an agreement with the original owner or you may find yourself defending a lawsuit that is really the responsibility of the former owner. It can be done, but must be done in a proper legal manner. As an attorney I would like to review all the documents involved and see if the former owner used the proper procedures. In view of the fact it was a hobby, I speculate that he did not follow the proper legal procedures. This could mean trouble to you as a new owner. You may feel free to contact me directly with more detailed information. I will be happy to review at no cost to you. My phone number is 215-579-9390. Good luck. Gerald Hershenson Esq.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/02, 3:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania