Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

In an LLC can 2 out of the 3 partners place the business for sale, or do all partners have to be in agreement? All partners have equal shares.


Asked on 1/22/14, 11:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bruce McCullough Bodell Bove', LLC

This would be governed by the Operating Agreement for the LLC.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/14, 5:22 am
Michael Berman Law Offices of Michael A. Berman

It sounds like 2 out of 3 would control, but a full review of all agreements would be necessary to give a definite answer.

Mike

Read more
Answered on 1/27/14, 5:26 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania