Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Can a propane company specify the amount of propane I must purchase in order for them to service me?

Asked on 2/16/16, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

ANDREA G. TILLIS Law Offices of Andrea G. Tillis

Companies are in business to make money, but in order to do so, their expenses must be covered by selling a certain amount of propane to a cannot exceed their costs. Therefore, if the propane company determines that they must sell a certain amount of propane to a customer in order to cover their costs and realize a profit, then they can set that amount as the minimum which a customer must purchase in order for the company to service them.

Best of Luck,


Read more
Answered on 2/17/16, 4:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania