Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

hi i am working as a cleaner in a high school when my employer gives me a check without withhelding taxes on it how much tax do i have to pay at tax time thank you

Asked on 11/15/12, 8:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire

If you are an employee the employer takes the taxes out of your pay check and submits them for you. If you are a independent contractor you are responsible for payment of the taxes. If independent contractor you get a 1099 usually sent out the following year. If you are truly an independent contractor then you should be making estimated tax payments quarterly. You should speak with an accountant.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/12, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania