Legal Question in Technology Law in Pennsylvania

I have an IPod Touch and my brother told me he could "Jail-Break" it. Is this illegal?

Asked on 6/21/10, 11:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)

No, not illegal. But it will likely void the warranty and if connected to an Apple system for an update or otherwise, Apple could send a signal to "brick" the device. (Make it inoperable.) If you don't know about jail-breaking an iPod then chances are you don't need to have it done to your device. Tell your brother to experiment with his own toys.



Read more
Answered on 6/21/10, 7:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania