Legal Question in Technology Law in Pennsylvania

Is it legal for a principal to view a student's facebook account when another student says there is something on it about a teacher? My daughter took a video of a teacher teaching during class on her cell phone and said something negative things about her. My child posted it on her facebook account. One of her so called friends showed it to the principal. We received a call from the principal that disciplinary actions will be taken because it was offensive to the teacher. The principal said it violates the Internet Safety Pledge that was signed in the beginning of the year. Is this legal?

Now my child is being disciplined for this.

Asked on 3/07/10, 8:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

RE-read your question... You are asking if someone can read something published on the internet? Of COURSE anyone can read anything you publish on the internet! If there is anythying you do not want others to see, DON'T put it on the internet, or at least put it in a secured location online!!!

Read more
Answered on 3/12/10, 3:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania