Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

hello, i have a levy on my bank account from discover credit card, which my last payment to them was in march of 2011.pryor to that i was paying almost $400 dollars a month and they kept wanting more a month,not being able to pay i stopped.i informed my caseworker at discover what my intent was. they had ahold of my account once before about for years ago,if not more. my credit report says that discover, charged off as bad debt, profit and loss write off. after all this time can they still put a levy on my account? i live in Pennsylvania. thank you


Asked on 5/15/17, 2:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.

As long as you have a judgment against you, the creditor can seize your bank account, and take any other legal action, up to 20 years after the judgment.

One possible solution to this issue is a Chapter 7 bankruptcy.

If you are in Southeastern PA, feel free to call or e-mail me on a free initial basis.

Very truly yours,

Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire

35 Evansburg Road

Collegeville, PA 19426

(610) 489-3041 ph

(610) 489-3042 fax

mnahrgang@verizon.net

www.nahrganglaw.com

Read more
Answered on 5/16/17, 9:41 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania