Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

I got a Writ of Execution notice from Midland Funding againast myself and my bank is listed under that as a garnishee. I have no idea what any of this means, although I do know it is from a past credit card that I was paying through Burton Neil & Associates in PA. I am also from PA. What do I need to do to remedy this situation?

Asked on 6/04/12, 7:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Oh you aree too too late. That money is now frozen and will be paid over to Burton Neil.

I happen to be on good terms with Burton Neil's attorneys. It depends on what you owe but there is no way that Burton Neil is going to release the funds unless they are somehow exempt from garnishment - either Social Security or unemployment or something like that. However, if you were paying, then why would Burton Neil garnish your bank account? That does not make sense. Did you have a written agreement with Burton Neil? I have agreements with them for several of my clients and my clients pay on a timely basis so there is no bank levy to worry about and I have that written into my agreements with them.

If you want to discuss your situation in confidence, please contact me at rachelforjustice@hotmail,com. Once I know more details, I may be able to offer further suggestions to you.

For now, don't put any more money into that bank account! Stop any direct deposits immediately. Look into getting an online bank account or just go with cash and get your employer to give you a paper check.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/12, 10:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania