Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

if i were pulled over by police and they find drugs but my passenger takes the blame can i still be charged?

Asked on 1/02/10, 7:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William L. McLaughlin, Jr. McLaughlin Law Offices

Yes. The police and prosecutor may be able to prove that you or both of you were in possesion

of the drugs. It depends on the facts, but in all likelyhood, if you are charged, you will be

held over for trial by the District Justice. From that point it will be up to the district attorney to

decide whether or not to press charges. But just because the passenger "takes the blame"

does not mean you are in the clear. It will be up to the factfinder to decide if you too were

in possesion as well.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/10, 8:33 pm
Daniel Cevallos Cevallos & Wong, LLP

You can definitely be charged--the question is, can the prosecutor (DA) show that you were in actual or constructive possession of the drugs. This will depend strongly upon the facts. Feel free to call our offices to discuss: 267.639.3105.

Read more
Answered on 1/08/10, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania