Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

my supervisor is telling people I have hiv and has hurt my reputation. I had an aneurism a few years ago and I can't get him to see the difference. He goes your sick right I said no I was sick aneurism are not acquired .sexually and even a infant can have one. He says I have not seen your wife and it looks like your losing weight. Your sick .Now he has the whole block scared of me. Please Help

Asked on 2/11/18, 7:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

With all due respect this isn't criminal it's civil. The cause of action is defamation. Monday you need to see a lawyer. Not sure who to get call the bar association. They have a list of lawyers you can call an sue your supervisor.


Read more
Answered on 2/11/18, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania