Legal Question in DUI Law in Pennsylvania

I am an 18 year old licensed driver in Pennsylvania and I recently got "arrested" for a DUI without being drunk. I originally got pulled over for turning around on a one way street. The cop later found that I had too many people in my car and that I had UNOPENED alcohol in my car. He let everyone in the car go without so much as a name and had me take a breathalyser test which I passed. He put all the beer in his car and arrested me even though they were all unopened, I passed the test, and he never even read me my rights. Can he charge me for a DUI and corruption of minors even though it was all unopened and I had no knowledge of the beer in my trunk? I hadn't even drank anything and I'm still facing jail time, license suspension and possible probation..I don't understand.

Asked on 12/12/10, 8:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Justin Gearty Law Office of Justin C Gearty Jr

The short answer to your question is, yes. He can pretty much so charge you with whatever he wants. The question is, will these charges stick. If the evidence is weak, your attorney may be able to get some or all of the charges dismissed at the preliminary hearing.

If you haven't done so already, you should retain a lawyer asap. It is important to retain a lawyer early in the legal process. As you mentioned, these charges carry some serious consequences. You definetly want to be represented throughout this process.

If you would like to discuss this further, feel free to give me a call. I offer free phone consultations.

Justin C Gearty Jr


[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: This post is for educational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 12/23/10, 4:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania