Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Pennsylvania

What will my vet likely argue in response to a malpractice suit?

Asked on 12/15/14, 11:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Justin Gearty Law Office of Justin C Gearty Jr

That's very hard to say without knowing the specific allegations. To be successful with a malpractice suit, you would have to prove 1. that he had some sort of duty to provide care for your pet and 2. that his actions or inaction fell outside of the normal standard of care. A bad result does not always equal malpractice. Their general defense is that they acted within the normal standard of care for that specific situation.

To be able to even file a malpractice action against the vet, you would first be required to find another vet and have that vet review the records and have that vet issue an opinion that the original vet did in fact commit malpractice. This can be an expensive and very complicated process. I certainly would not suggest doing this without an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/14, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Pennsylvania