Legal Question in Immigration Law in Pennsylvania

I filed a form i-485 in january 2011, got parole papers approved for travel and now all of a sudden a rediculous list on a request for evidence, i say this because this marriage is 500% bonafide, they'll get what they asked for but it just seems so extreme. a judge would agree with me 100% in a minute. what do you think.

Asked on 4/28/11, 2:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bonnie Moses Dessen, Moses & Rossitto

Taking it to a judge is not a practical response or course of action. You would spend a lot more money in legal fees, and a lot more time waiting for an ultimate day in court and decision than you would by just complying with the request for evidence. Plus, it would be hard to argue almost any request for evidence is in violation of the Immigration and Nationality Act anyway.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/11, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania