Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

Is it legal to carry a stun gun or tazer gun in the workplace?

Asked on 6/10/10, 7:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

This will depend greatly on the specific rules of your workplace. While certain workplaces may allow weapons, most prohibit employees from possessing weapons of any kind at work. To get more certainty, check your employee manual regarding a weapons policy or contact your human resources representative.

Private employers have wide discretion in deciding what they will allow in the workplace so it best to get a definitive answer in writing before you actually bring a stun gun or tazer into the workplace.

Also keep in mind that while stun guns and tazers are generally legal in Pennsylvania, they are prohibited in Philadelphia.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/10, 10:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania