Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

My wife is pregnant and her doctor wrote her an note saying not to be on her feet for more than 4 hours while at work. Is her employer legally bound to follow the doctors instructions?

Asked on 6/21/13, 4:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Domenic Bellisario Law Office of Domenic A. Bellisario

Your wife may have rights under the Family Medical Leave Act to a medical leave of absence for the balance of her regular work shift if her employer is covered by the law (has 50 or more employees) and she is eligible for FMLA leave (generally if she has been employed at least 12 months and has worked at least 1250 hours). I have handled several cases in which an employee is unable to work beyond his/her regular shift.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/13, 8:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania