Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Pennsylvania

if i was represented by a lawyer and a diffrent lawyer from the same firm represents someone whom i filed charges against reprents the one i am filing chages against is that a conflict of intrest with that law firm?

Asked on 1/16/12, 8:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


THE RULES OF PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT GUIDE THE LAWYERS. The issue is likely to be fact sensitive depending upon whether you are a present or former client, whether the matter is substantially related to the matter they represented you in, and a number of other factors. I would certainly raise these issue with the lawyers.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/12, 8:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania