Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

I am in Pennsylvania. I recently moved into apartment community - our apartment is on the 2nd floor. Last Friday evening, I was going out for dinner and fell down the stairs heading to the ground floor. The stairway was very dark and I missed some steps. The light on that stairway was not working whereas lights were working on neighbouring stairs.

I had a badly twisted right ankle which became swollen and bruised.

I had my wife call the apartment management to tell them what had happened and that the light for the stairway was not working.

It is now 4 days after my fall and the dark stairway remains dark ad the light not fixed. The apartment managers have notified their insurance carrier.What are my rights and what action can I take?

Asked on 1/15/13, 6:21 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Drew Quinones Drew Quinones, P.C.

Call me to discuss further. 267-210-8752

Read more
Answered on 1/15/13, 6:24 pm
Thomas Kenny Thomas D. Kenny, Esquire

You have a good case. Take some pics of the stairwell right away for proof. Call me right away on my cell now at 2152668544

Read more
Answered on 1/15/13, 6:26 pm
Joel Kofsky The Law Offices of Joel J. Kofsky

Premises liability cases do not lend to the same "simple answers" as auto accident cases.

There are several questions to ask you but it sounds as though a significant portion of liability falls on the landlord. Consequently, you may have a case.

Assuming you are hurt, have you begun medical treatment? Do you have insurance to cover the costs? If not, the landlords insurance may have a medical payment provision. Please feel free to contact our office so we can discuss the matter at further length. 215 735 4800.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/13, 2:15 am
Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire

I would be happy to discuss matter with you.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/13, 6:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania