Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

Three names on farm deed; one deceased

Mr. Z. died leaving his wife and two step-children's names on the deed to his farm. One of the step-children has also died. Is the farm now split between the two remaining survivors or does the dead step-child's son have a right to that share?

Asked on 12/26/06, 10:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marc V. Taiani AAAL - Allegheny Attorneys At Law

Re: Three names on farm deed; one deceased

I would need to review your deed, because it depends on how the deed is drafted, if title is vested in one manner then the step-children do have rights to the property if it is drafted in another manner then no they don't. Please contact my office for more specific information.


Marc V. Taiani, Esquire

AAAL - Allegheny Attorneys At Law, PC


Read more
Answered on 12/27/06, 10:10 am

Re: Three names on farm deed; one deceased

did the will state that he got the property "per stirpes" or "per capita"?

Read more
Answered on 12/26/06, 11:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania