Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

Is a driver in Pennsylvania automatically under custodial arrest at a traffic stop?

Asked on 5/07/15, 4:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire

Your question is not specific enough. A police officer has the right to request a driver to stop or be pulled over if the officer has probably cause to believe some violation may have taken place. This does not equate with the driver being under custodial arrest. The facts of the situation govern if someone is under arrest.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/15, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania