Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

rear-ended no filed report can they sue?

If someone bumped into the back of your car but left no marks and neither party filed a police report that night, can they come back a week later and sue?

Asked on 10/10/07, 3:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: rear-ended no filed report can they sue?

Certainly the party that was rear-ended has a right to sue, but there clearly may be some "proof problems". That is, without supporting evidence like a police report or pictures of damage, it just makes it more difficult to prove the case.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/07, 3:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania