Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

Do you have to go through probate when a person dies with out a will in Allegheny County Pa. and they are part owner of a house.


Asked on 2/07/18, 2:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson

In order to transfer any assets, with or without a will, you have to go through the probate process in the Office of the Register of Wills of the County where the deceased person resided at the time of death. When there is no will, it is called an intestate estate administration, and the person authorized to administer the estate is called Administrator, instead of Executor. The staff of the Office of the Register of Wills are very helpful and can guide you as to what you need and how to begin the process.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/18, 4:50 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania