Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

Is signed paper legal?

My husband is in currently in prison and is likely to be released soon. Last week his brother murdered his mother, his father isn't in the picture. Since I am legally married to him I have been acting on his behalf. I talked to her lawyer, that she used for everything, about the estate and was told that there is no will, but her other son's (the one that killed her) X-girlfriend gave him a signed paper dated in 2002 saying if anything ever happened to her she would like everything to go to her grandaughter. Is this legal? Is it worth fighting and taking to court?

Asked on 10/20/07, 7:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

Re: Is signed paper legal?

Maybe. What did mom's lawyer say?

The Slayer statute states that if A murders B and A was a beneficiary of A's will B is treated that B died before A and does not benefit from A's death.

If you have any questions feel free to contact me the initial consultation is free.


Read more
Answered on 10/22/07, 8:50 am
Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire

Re: Is signed paper legal?

You should review the matter with an attorney./

Read more
Answered on 10/22/07, 2:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania