Legal Question in Workers Comp in Pennsylvania

I'm in the middle of a workers compensation suit and I was told if I settle I could be force to resign is this true?

Asked on 2/27/14, 7:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Drew Quinones Drew Quinones, P.C.

It is true. The employer and the insurance company typically ask that you resign from employment. This is done so that you do not attempt to return to work there or seek unemployment.

Call me with any questions. 267-210-8752

Read more
Answered on 2/28/14, 4:40 am
Richard Teitell Richard K. Teitell, Esquire, P.C.

I find that in many cases the WC ins co or employer try to get the employee to agree to resignation, but some don't. It's not mandatory. It's subject to negotiation. I have negotiated a modified provision where the employee agrees to resign & not apply for another job with the same company for 6 months, where my client was pretty sure another department in the same company would hire him. In fact he was re-hired. So see if your attorney can negotiate something that may suit you a little better.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/14, 8:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania