Legal Question in Workers Comp in Pennsylvania

I work in a charter high school, and in march of this year I was assaulted by three students. I filed a police report, and subsequently one of the students was arrested. I've been weary of crowds,and groups of youth since then, throughout the summer I thought it would be ok to go back to work. As soon as I went back to work I was threatened with bodily injury by a student, which plunged me into fears of being assaulted again. I've recently sought psycological help. Do I have a workmans comp. case?

Asked on 10/02/13, 3:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Drew Quinones Drew Quinones, P.C.

Call me for a free consultation.


Read more
Answered on 10/02/13, 4:12 pm
Richard Senker Senker Law Office

Mr. Quinones, workers' compensation pays for medical bills and wage loss resulting from a work related injury. Did your employer open a work comp claim for you when you were assaulted? Who paid your medical bills resulting from the assault? Whether you can get wage loss if you miss work now is up for debate. Have you had any mental health treatment since the assault? Feel free to call and discuss.

Richard Senker 610 279 1600

Read more
Answered on 10/03/13, 5:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania