Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Rhode Island

Rhode Island debtor's jail statute

If you would, for your reply please post the Rhode Island statute dealing with debtor's jail...I'm having a disagreement with someone as to whether or not it exists. Thank you.

Asked on 10/12/03, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Staff General Counsel LawyersCollaborative

Re: Rhode Island debtor's jail statute

"Debtor's Prison" used to be a place where people would be sent if they could not pay their debts. Debtor's prison no longer exists in Rhode Island (or anywhere else for that matter, so far as I know). Please note, however, a court could put a person in jail for contempt if the person refused to obey a court order requiring that the person seek employment in order to earn money to pay a debt or judgment.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/03, 4:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Rhode Island