Legal Question in Insurance Law in Rhode Island

my husband has a court order to pay his ex a certain amount of money a month, he is also ordered to keep alife insurance ploicy in effect until the total sum is paid, however the premiums have become to high for us to pay. He has dropped the insurance. I have a life insurance policy on him that I pay through work. Does that money become part of his estate when he dies? Do I have to pay her the owed amount?

Asked on 3/13/10, 1:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lori Norris Law Office of Lori J. Norris

If the life insurance policy that you have on him names you as beneficiary, it would pay to you directly and not go through his estate. Upon his death, you would not be personally liable to pay his ex any amount. However, she can make a claim on his estate and anything that is included in his estate may be ordered to be paid over to her.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/10, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Rhode Island