Legal Question in Traffic Law in Rhode Island

Vehicle Accident

A family ''friend'' asked my daughter to drive to the store. While driving, my daughter was involved in a minor accident (fender bender). At the time, there were no notable injuries as everyone involved was walking and talking at the scene without a problem. Occupants of the other vehicle also stated they were not injured. Since then, I was informed there are medical bills and a possible law siut. My daughter is 21 years old, and is covered on my insurance policy because she is a full-time college student. However, she was unaware the car she was driving was uninsured. The owner of the vehicle my daughter was driving never informed her the car was uninsured. Who is at fault and what is my recourse, if any?

Thank you.


Asked on 9/26/07, 9:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kevin Begley Kevin J. Begley - Attorney at Law

Re: Vehicle Accident

Let your insurance company fight about it, this is one time the insurance company is your friend. Generally, there is not a duty to ask if the car is insured. As long as your daughter did not have prior knowledge of the lack of insurance, you should not have any problems worth losing sleep over. The insurance company will argue no injuries at the time of the accident, and get doctors to check on the claimed injuries, proximity to the accident, etc. They are always looking for fraud, which is fine, except when no fraud exists, but they insist there was - that's another problem for another time.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/07, 12:18 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law

Re: Vehicle Accident

She has a good defense against a charge of driving without insurance.

Call me if you like.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

www.garymooreattorneyatlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 9/26/07, 2:31 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Rhode Island