Legal Question in Real Estate Law in South Carolina

I live in Beaufort South Carolina and I rent from a Rental company. Today while cleaning I found our smoke detector in the closet with no battery in it in the corner. Could I sue for negligence?

Asked on 5/02/14, 5:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

To successfully sue for negligence, you have to show you have Damages. That is, injuries. That you were somehow harmed by the other person being negligent. Without damages, what would you sue for? The inconvenience of moving the smoke detector? You can't sue for something that never happened. It sounds like you and your family are okay. That's great. Be happy for that.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/14, 8:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in South Carolina