Legal Question in Tax Law in South Carolina

Tax question - Is there a statute of limitations for payment of federal tax liens of ten years? I've been on a payment plan for years. If so, will they contact me or do I need to contact them when the time is near?

Asked on 1/09/19, 7:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Klitzner Steven N. Klitzner, P.A.

There is a 10 year Statute of Limitations, However, there are some things you may have done that extended the Statute. I have seen the IRS send a notice and I have seen them not send a notice when the Statute has run. The best way to find out is to get the transcripts. That will give you the information to calculate the exact day that the IRS can no longer collect. If the time has run, you can get your money back. Steve Klitzner 305-682-1118

Read more
Answered on 1/09/19, 8:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in South Carolina