Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in South Dakota

father-in-law funeral costs with lien

My father-in-law has no plans for his funeral. His wife had a county paid funeral. We believe then there is a lien against his home. How will his funeral be paid?

Asked on 3/23/08, 9:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Monte Schatz Attorney at law

Re: father-in-law funeral costs with lien

The same process will probably occur for your father. If he is going to have a "county" paid funeral and there is no other source of funds (i.e. life insurance, savings, prepaid burial fund) the county will place a lien on the property he holds title and at his death they will enforce the lien and get paid from the sale of the house or other property where there is a lien.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/08, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in South Dakota